Here are the people who will be welcoming, supporting and caring for your child throughout their time at St Stephen's. 

Around each child is a team of people. Their class teacher and teaching assistant provides their day to day nurture, challenge and support. We also have Phase Leaders who are an additional point of contact for parents, supporting children pastorally as well as keeping the phase running smoothly. As many children can need support with their learning, emotional development, social confidence or behaviour from time to time, we have an Inclusion Leader and a team of excellent 1:1 teaching assistants.

Andy and Louise, as Headteacher and Deputy, maintain close links with the children throughout their journey through the school and look to support our children and families in any way they can.

Together, we hope that this support structure helps every child to find their own place within our school family.

Louise Flynn

Acting Headteacher

Designated Safeguarding Lead

Designated Teacher for Looked After and Post-Adoption Children

Mike Preedy

Acting Assistant Headteacher

Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead

Office Team

Mark de Albuquerque

Office Manager

Kim Moore

School Admissions

Secretary

Lynn Onion

Receptionist (Mon to Weds)

 

Ellie Hocken

Admin Assistant

 

Nigel Cox

Site Manager

Inclusion Team

Suzi Presland 

Inclusion Leader

Chantal Preston

Specialist 1:1 Teaching Assistant

Harriet Gunstone

Specialist 1:1 Teaching Assistant

Rachel Brocklehurst

Specialist 1:1 Teaching Assistant

Charlotte Tanner-Wardle

Specialist 1:1 Teaching Assistant

Rhiannon Davies

Specialist 1:1 Teaching Assistant

Phoebe Lee

Specialist 1:1 Teaching Assistant

Kate Hooper

Specialist 1:1 Teaching Assistant

Maria Smith

Specialist 1:1 Teaching Assistant

Cathy Buckingham

Inclusion Teaching Assistant

Susan Young

Pupil Premium Support

Early Years Team

Astral Blanchard

EYFS Leader

Reception Class Teacher

Nicola Renwick

Reception Class Teacher

Catherine Lidster

Reception Teaching Assistant (Monday and Tuesday)

Charlotte Tanner-Wardle

Reception Teaching Assistant (Wednesday to Friday)

Phase 1 Teaching Team

Kath Swift

Year 1 Class Teacher

Gareth Williams

Year 2 Teacher

Laura Maddaford

Phase 1 Leader

Year 2 Class Teacher

Emma Dangerfield

Curriculum Leader

Year 3 Class Teacher

Rachel McDonough

Year 3 Class Teacher (M-T)

Carol Foster

Year 3 Class Teacher (W-F)

Phase 2 Teaching Team

Katie Fender

Year 4 Class Teacher

Lizbie Lunn

Year 4 Class Teacher

(Thursdays)

Claire Mumford

Year 4 Class Teacher

(Wednesday to Friday)

Sally Meates

Year 4 Class Teacher

(Monday to Wednesday)

Paul Cooper

Year 5 Class Teacher

Mike Preedy

School Development Leader

Year 5 Class Teacher (M - W)

Rachel McDonough

Year 5 Class Teacher (Th-F)

Sophie Downing

Phase 2 Leader

Year 6 Class Teacher

Jane Cross

Year 6 Class Teacher

Phase 1 and 2 Teaching Assistant Team 

Freya Newman

Teaching Assistant (Thrive Practitioner)

Rachel Quarrell

Teaching Assistant

Olivia Betts

Teaching Assistant

 

Silvia Carretero-Garcia

Teaching Assistant

 

April Forder

Teacher Assistant

Celia Burn

Teaching Assistant

Library Team

 

Mike Preedy

 

Library Leader

Maria Smith

Librarian

(Mon and Tues)

Susan Young

Librarian

(Thurs and Fri)

Wrap Around Care Team

Kelly Morton

Breakfast Club Leader

Cathy Buckingham

Breakfast Club

Midday Superviser

Joanne Goldniga

After School Club Leader

Rhiannon Davies

After School Club

Phoebe Lee

Midday Superviser

Akiko Wakefield

After School Club

Midday Superviser

Kian Feberer

Midday Superviser

 

 

All EYFS, Phase 1 and Phase 2 Teaching Assistants also support play at lunchtime.

Go to top