The responsibilities of the Governing Body are set out in the Governors Code of Conduct.

The full governing body of St Stephen’s is made up of 14 governors. The eight Foundation governors are appointed by the Bath & Wells Multi-Academy Trust (BWMAT). All governors, other than the ex-officio governor, hold their posts for four years and are then eligible for re-election or re-appointment, up to a maximum of 12 years. In addition, BWMAT appoints two non-Foundation governors. The two Parent Governors and the Staff Governor are elected. The Head teacher is ex-officio.

Further details for Bath & Wells MAT Governance can be found here.

The full governing body meets every term and the minutes are taken by The Clerk to the Governors. 

Kate Seeley

Foundation MAT Appointed Governor; Chair of Governors

Ex-officio member of Ethos, Finance and Resources, and Standards Committees
Chair of the Head Teacher's Performance Management Panel and the Remuneration Panel

Tenure: September 2018 to September 2022

Andy Bowman

Head Teacher; ex-officio Governor

Ex-officio member of Ethos, Finance and Resources, and Standards Committees

Tenure: No Fixed Term

Louise Flynn

Staff Governor
 
Deputy Head Teacher
Member of the Finance and Resources Committee; Standards Committee
Tenure: March 2017-March 2021

 

Karl Stringer

Foundation MAT Appointed Governor

Deputy Chair of Governors
Chair of Finance and Resources Committee
Chair of the Disciplinary Panel
Member of the Head Teacher's Performance Review Panel; Remuneration Panel

Tenure: February 2017 to February 2021

Oliver Lay

Foundation MAT Appointed Governor

Member of the Finance and Resources Committee; Disciplinary Panel; Head Teacher’s Performance Review Panel
Link Governor for: English/Library

Tenure: : January 2018 to January 2022

Peter Baxter

Foundation MAT Appointed Governor

Vice Chair of the Finance and Resources Committee
Link Governor for: IT; Maths; Science; Design & Technology; Website
 
Tenure: August 2017 to August 2021

Richard Cooper

Parent Governor

Vice Chair of Ethos Committee
Chair of Health and Safety Panel
Member of Admissions Panel
Link Governor for Safeguarding and Child Protection

Tenure: January 2016 to January 2020

Steve Reilly

Foundation MAT Appointed Governor

Member of the Standards Committee
Link Governor for EYFS

Tenure:  May 2016 to May 2020

Sarah Chave

Foundation MAT Appointed Governor

Chair of the Standards Committee

Tenure:  Sep 2016 to Sep 2020

Johanna Fitzgerald
 
Parent Governor
 
Chair of Ethos Committee
Link Governor for: Inclusion and Health and Well-Being

Tenure: January 2016 to January 2020

Katherine Slater

Foundation MAT Appointed Governor

Member of Standards Committee
Chair of the Admissions Panel

Tenure: December 2017 to December 2021

Philip Hawthorne

Foundation MAT Appointed Governor

Member of the Ethos committee
Link Governor for RE, Music and Art
Tenure March 2018-March 2022

Jane Farrant

MAT Appointed Governor

Member of the Standards Committee
Link Governor for History, Geography and Modern Foreign Languages

Tenure:  October 2018 to October 2022

Vanessa Locke

Clerk to the Governors

Ex-Governors from the last 12 months

Emma Elliot

Foundation Diocesan Governor

Deputy Chair of the Finance and Resources Committee
Member of Remuneration Panel; Appeals Panel
Link Governor for The Arts

Tenure: September 2014 to September 2018

Go to top